Winners


2015 Winners
Click on the months listed to read more about the films: February : March : April

Best in Show Winners:
  • to be or not to be? (1:01:00) Darya Belkina - Kazakhstan
  • Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution A Story of Revolution (14:29) - US/Syria/Turkey

 

Short Film

Award of Excellence:


  • I've just had a dream (7:25) Javi Navarro -  Spain  
  •  Sinuaria (15:00) Roberto Carta - Italy 
  • Amontilado (14:02) Carolina Gómez de Llarena - France
  • The Time of Tango (4:45) Frederic Hontschoote - France
  • My Mom's Motorcycle (6:19) Douglas Gautraud - US  
  • Barefoot (13:33) Galih Sakti - Indonesia 
  • Song of the Songs (12:55) Dimitar Radev - Bulgaria
  •   Cinema (28:00) Magdalena Wleklik, Tomasz Lechicki - Poland
  • 1440 and Counting (13:41) Tony Gapastione - US

Award of Merit:

  • Awaken (18:38) Bruce Sze Han Chen - US 
  • Madness (9:57) Shannon Kohli, Michelle Brezinski , Michael Khazen - Canada 
  • Button Eyes (18:00) Marlom Nascimento -  Brazil
  • My Old Grandmother (3:00) Hadi Moussally - France/Lebanon
  • Blazing Sun (24:00) Fred Castadot - Belgium
  • VIDEO CALL (18:51) Debal Basu - India
  • A True Reflection (8:08) Jayden Cummins -  Australia
  • Benny & Eve (10:48) CHRISTY O HARRIS - US 

     
     

Honorable Mention:


  • This Is Not a Portrait (9:07) Patrick Shanahan - US 
  • Focus (10:00) Matt Chesin - US 
  • 20 meters of love in Montmartre (4:40) Pierre Gaffié - France
  • Immobile Home (14:05) Kira Hesser - US
  •  Night of the Hipsters (3:25) Mauro Flores, Jr. - US
  •  Le Pardon (6:00) Margarethe Baillou - US
  • Choice (17:05) Shangyuan Liao -  US 
  • Into the Mountain (28:57) Chuang,Shiang-An - Taiwan 

Feature Film

Award of Excellence:


  • Time Teens: The Beginning (1:58:00) Ryan Dewar - United Kingdom 
  • Drug Mule (1:35:26) Christine Gutierrez/John Ad Castillo - Phillipines 
  • Agnus Dei (1:50:00) Agim Sopi - Kosovo
  • The Other Kind (1:53:51) Rosalyn Rosen - US
  • Homogen (1:34:00) Isabelle Courville - Canada

Award of Merit:

  • One World - Different People (1:30:30) Oliver Langewitz - Germany  
  • From Seoul to Jakarta (1:58:00) Damien Dematra - Indonesia/Korea 
  • Empirica (1:27:27) Patrick Shanahan - US
  • Gomorraland (1:36:52) Duccio Giordano - Italy
  •  The Ninth Life of Gualdino (1:00:51) Filipe Araújo - Portugal/France
  •  Ain't About the Money (1:23:10) Charles Konowal - Canada/US

Honorable Mention:


  • Chasing Rainbows (1:36:00) Robert Fritz - US 

 

Humanitarian

Award of Excellence:

  • Rolling Dream (21:13) Maahi Kaur - India 
  • No Sex For Fish (19:08)  - Xinwei Cui United Kingdom/Kenya
  • ESCAPES (1:30:00) Mercedes Gaspar - Spain
  • Kijabe Hospital (7:40) Cameron Quon - US/Kenya
  •  Winter's Journey (26:00) Susanne Boeing - Germany

Award of Merit:


  • Fashion to Die For (5:36) Lynn Estomin - US 
  • Great White Lies (50:46) Skyler Thomas - US/Australia/South Africa/New Zealand
  • L4 Lupus (1:24:00) Damien Dematra - Indonesia 

Honorable Mention:


  • The Sum Total of Our Memory: Facing Alzheimer's Together (57:00) Barbara Klutinis - US 
  • One in a Million: A CJD Documentary (1:39:00) Trevor Baierl - US
 

LGBTQ

Award of Excellence:


  • Showing Sydney (1:10:00) Edgar Muniz - US
  • Obama and Me (43:57) Damien Dematra - Indonesia
  • We Can Be Gay Today (1:00:48) François Message, Nathalie Sibille - France/Lithuania
  • Snowflake (15:00) Francesco Roder - Italy/US

Award of Merit:


  • Reached an Oral Agreement (13:20) Adiamond Lee - Taiwan
  • Quinceañera (12:46) Tania Romero - US
  • Undetectable (16:00) Armand Petri - US
  • 0 Feet Away (10:00) Frank Clark - US

Honorable Mention:


  • Born Wrong (8:15) Rob Daglish  - UK
  •  Here Without You (6:32) Britany Sparrow - Canada

 

Horror Films

Award of Excellence:

  • Dark Corridors (15:53) Alexander Falcon - US
  • Mr. Dentonn (9:00) Ivan Villamel Sanchez - Spain  

 Award of Merit:

  • Tolerance (3:30) Aidan Moran - United Kingdom

Romantic Comedy

Award of Excellence:

  • Snail (12:30) Deborah Attoinese - US
  • Janne of Love (25:22) Vilma Kartalska, Radko Savov - Bulgaria  
  • R & J (10:00) John Robert Hurley - US 

 Award of Merit 

  • Spidora (15:30) Fred Olen Ray -  US
  • The Window (7:43) Jill Pauletich-Ragan - US

 

Black and White Films

Award of Excellence:

  • The Quiet Escape (4:05) Ed David - US
  •  None But the Fool is Always Right (13:21) Paolo Fulvio Mazzacane -  Italy

 Award of Merit 

  • Silent Hall of Fame (25:00) Kinga Kowalczyk, Alex Staykov, A. Reid  - US 
  • A Dubious Night (16:17) Nelson Oliveras - US 

  Honorable Mention

  • Molyneux (12:11) Mallikarjun Chakraborty - US

 

Action Films

Award of Excellence:

  • UNMISTAKEN (8:00) Carlos Dorsey - US
  • HIMIKO THE GODSLAYER vs. THE DAEMON LEGION OF AZURE DRAGONS (5:13) Hikaru Tsukuda - Japan
     

 Award of Merit 

  • STUNT FIGHTER (11:07) Erica Robert Pallo - US

 

Comedy 

Award of Excellence:


  • Good Hands (5:40) Francisco Bendomir - Argentina 
  • Have You Met Miss Jones (30:00) James Di Giacomo - US
  • Fanette (14:00) Sebastien Chamaillard - France
  • The Who, What, and Why We Won't Work (9:10) Trevor Caskey, Alex Gardels - US
  •  Valiant (29:29) Robin Phillips - US
  •  The Parting Shot (14:39) Anirban Roy - US

 Award of Merit:

  • SWAG (12:49) Sara Shulman - UK
  • FOOL JAPAN -THE ABCS OF TETSUDON (1:34:56) TATSUYA AOI , LEO ANZAI , TAKASHI IITSUKA, AKIRA ISHIDA , ITAMI ROSE , SATOSHI IMAI , TAKESHI IMURA , UJICHA, TOMOHIKO IWASAKI , HAJIME OHATA, HIDEKI OKA, KAZUKI KIYOMOTO, HIROYUKI KEITORA, DEVI KOBAYASHI , JUNKI SUGISHITA , KIYOTAKA TAGUCHI, SEN-ICHI TAMURA, HIKARU TSUKUDA , NAOYUKI TOMOMATSU , TAKESHI NAKAZAWA , TENKAKU NANIWA , AKIRA NOBI , YUUKI MIZUNO , BUENO , LEUNG CHUNG-MAN, MIN SUNG HYUN - Japan 

Honorable Mention:

  • "In Your Face" (Bill Plympton roasted by John Dilworth) (11:01) Robert Lyons - US
  •  Assistants (13:23) Courtney Arnett - US






Zombie

Award of Excellence:


  • 17 Minutes in Texas: The Zombie Apocalypse (9:23) Trey Huguley - US
  • Slit Mouth Woman in L.A. (1:43:00) Takeshi Sone, Kazuya Ogawa, Kay Hiro, Akira Hirose - Japan/US
  • Let's Play Ghost (1:47:00) Damien Dematra - Indonesia


Documentary 

Award of Excellence:


  • Poverty Inc. (1:51:00) Valerie Van Cleve, Gary Null - US 
  • Believe (9:01) Cara Hagan -  US
  • Buring From the Inside (1:03:41) Marsia Tzivara - Germany/Greece
  • LAMBANI (20:23) Aanand DK - India

Award of Merit:


  • The Match (15:00) Frederick Kroetsch - Canada 
  • Carry the Tune (1:08:00) Paul Trapkus, Elizabeth Potter - US 
  • Grand Alpes (1:35:00) Andreas Bucher - Germany/France
  • Against the Grain: A Filmmaker's Lament (4:32) Patrick Shanahan -  US
  • N’kisi Concorde (1:08:24) Nikki Sass - US

Honorable Mention:

  • Another Day of Mankind (17:00) Alexandru Vlad - Romania 
  • The Big Gold Dream (1:59:00) Grant McPhee - United Kingdom
  • I Remember MoMi (13:31) S. Kramer Herzog - US
  • GELATOlogy (34:12) Seth Chandler - France/Italy/US
  • The Illusionist (54:03) Kagan Olgunturk -  Turkey


 

 Nature

Award of Excellence:


  • Preserves (9:10) B. Rich - US
  • The Emotional Dimensions of the James River (3:09) Michelle Marquez -  US
  • Above & Below Galápagos National Park (34:18) Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler - Ecuador/Germany
     

Award of Merit:


  • Ocean (11:35) Stephanie Maxwell- US
  • Aurora Borealis - 250 Miles Above the Earth (4:32) Randy Smith -US

Honorable Mention:


  • Ocean (11:35) Stephanie Maxwell- US
  • Mist (4:47) Allan Brown - Canada

 

Art

Award of Excellence:


  • Eat Me (6:37) Xiangtian Zheng - US/China 
  • MINOTAUR ( ΜΙΝΩΤΑΥΡΟΣ) (4:53) Emy Bulloch - Greece
  • Love (3:55) Ratziel Bander - US
  • The Trouble with Aoibhe (10:01) Ross Carey - Ireland
  • Tea By the Lake (5:52) Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler - Germany

Award of Merit:


  • Free (5:37) Robbie Lettieri - US 
  • The Blue Marble of Joys and Sorrows (33:35) Paolo Pizzi  - US
  • NAKED PROBLEMS (15:20) A.R. Kara - US
  • Frank Calls (9:00)  Guillermo Martin Sepulveda - Australia
  • Jukebox Rebel Baby (25:05) Tyler Onassis - US 

Honorable Mention:


  • Hippie Trail (39:37) Anira Wojan - Poland/Nepal
  • With the Blink of an Eye (5:37) Ali Orokzai
  • The Art of Decay (8:17) Jillian Acreman - Canada


Science Fiction 

Award of Excellence:


  • The EVENT (7:10) Rustam Vakilov - US  
  • Helio (19:50) Teddy Cecil - US
  • RETCON (5:16) Bensalem Mitchell  -  UK
  • HOME (17:44) CARLOS ALONSO OJEA - Spain
  • Brothers (14;23) Harald E. Beran Jahn - US 

Award of Merit:


  • The Wheel of Time (11:57) Kagan Kerimoglu - Turkey
  • Progress: Ask A Cam Harlot (11:44) Michael Dana Wells, Nicole Wright, Berna Roberts, and Armando Saldanamora - US
  • One Year Later (23:49) Andreas Persson - Sweden
  • Mining Moon (29:00) Brian Morelan - Canada
     

Honorable Mention:


  • Robot Dreams Made Flesh (4:36) Robert Lyons - US
  • Come Sweet Earth (1:11) John Celona - Canada

 

 

Disability Issues 

Award of Excellence:


  • The Imperfect Cradle (18:00) Mário Ventura - Portugal 
  • Variations (23:30) Anuradha Rana and Laurie Little - US 
  • Invincible (1:30:00) Frederick Kroetsch and Kurt Spenrath  - Canada
  • HIDDEN GENES (24:33) Ariel Revel - Israel
  • 12.29 (1:30:00) Oktay Altunnar - Turkey
  • Alma (10:00) Mauro Flores, Jr. - US
  • Ironies of Life (9:24) Ignacio Sepúlveda - Spain

Award of Merit:


  • "Hans" (9:10) Harris Cohen - US   
  • Out of Focus (51:05)  Shahriar Siami Shal -  UK
  •  Across Still Water (13:15) Ruth Grimberg -  UK
  •  Asthetics of Anxiety (3:30) Bayan Sardari , Ehsan Abbasi - US
  • Hello Tom Sullivan (17:41) David Raynor - Australia 
  • Like if... (4:55) Daniele Bonarini - Italy 

Honorable Mention:


  • BEHIND THE GLASS WALL (1:20:58) Arunaraje Patil - India 
  • I'm Star (1:44:00) Damien Dematra - Indonesia
  • Alternating Current (1:03:23) Dan Hereford - US

 

Animated

Award of Excellence:


  • Eggplant (7:40) Yangzi She - US 
  • A MUSICAL LIFETIME - allegro (3) ERWAN LE GAL - France
  • Coyote and the Rock (9:38) Aaron Gaude, Reka Temple -  Hungary 
  •  Telling A You (5:00) Margarethe Baillou - US/Bermuda 

Award of Merit:


  • KIKO's Paradise (9:10) PACO GISBERT /RAMÓN ALÓS/ PAQUI RAMÍREZ - Spain 
  • Starfinders! (13:59) David Junesok Lee  - Korea 
  • HONORARIO (6:00) PACO GISBERT, PAQUI RAMÍREZ - Spain
  • Contorted (6:11) David North - Germany
  • Metamorph0sis (14:59) Frédéric Even, Louise Mercadier - France
  • The Magic Train (1:27:00) Joe Chang - China

Honorable Mention:


  • NOTHING IS WHAT IT SEEMS, NOBODY SUFFERS (10:37) Blanca Bonet - Chile

 

San Francisco

Award of Excellence:


  • Postera (17:59) Zak Cedarholm, The Poet Azeem - US
  • Mandorla (1:30:00) Roberto Miller - US/France
  •  San Quentin Inside (5:37) S. Kramer Herzog - US

Award of Merit:


  • San Francisco, the city that knows how (1:02:00) Laureline Amanieux, Luca Chiari - US/France 
  • Love Me Tenderloin (1:10:37) Henri Quenette - USA  \
  • This is California  (0:51) Emmanuel Foissotte, Angela Yu   - US 
  •  The Maestro (6:28) Dave Bundtzen - US
  •  Weekend with Zio (38:05) Steve Carrera - US

Honorable Mention:


  • Rebel Without a Cause (5:01) Jae Hyeong KO - US 
  • Max Helms: Curse of the Relic (24:00) Hutt Wigley - US

Faith or Spiritual

Award of Excellence:




  • Pechorin (1:36:46) Roman Khrushch - Russia 
  • Village Boy (1:45:00) Damien Dematra - Indonesia 
  •  SPOOF (11:33) Brandon Chappell - US
  •  Dreams of Naha (36:40) Juan Carlos Colin -  Mexico
  •  Hearing in the Bardo (10:00) Isaac McCardle - UK/Nepal
  • SLEEPING DEATH (15:15) David Casademunt -  Spain
     

Award of Merit:

  • Sometimes Virtual (1:35:00) ramin lebastchi - Canada/Iran 
  • Decoding Baqtun (1:31:00)  Elisabeth Thieroit - US/Mexico
  • The Ambassador of God (1:33:00) Francesca Stonum, Mark Schwab - US

 

 Student Filmmaker

Award of Excellence:

  • For the Records (7 :00) Anuradha Rana - US 
  • Delicacy (14:07) Helen Curran - United Kingdom
  • Timmy II (8:52) Imran Khan - US / Singapore
  • After Rachel (18:35) Josh Litman - US
  • The Sonata (28:51) Durim Kryeziu - Kosovo  
  • PERCENTAGE (20:00) Muzappar Osman - US 
  • Cara (8:34) Huanglizi Sun - US 
  • Nothing But Time (23:00) Morena Henke - Switzerland/US
     

Award of Merit:


  • After Dark (14:04) Cem Balaban - Turkey  
  • The Spoon (22:10) Mladjen Minic - Serbia  
  • Dead Bird Don't Fly (14:58) Charlie Sporns - Canada/US
  •  Romanian (23:51) Artur Boruzs - Romania
  • It's a Seussical Life! (20:13) David Startup - US 
  • The Getaway (13:00) Cedric Messemanne - France

Honorable Mention:

  • No One's Own (12:35) Bradley Davis, Roxanne Rejfek, Natasha Richards - Australia
  • Inside Cleopatra (Episode One) (29:23) Bence Bardos - United Kingdom 
  • Relevance! (6:35) Storm Garner - US
  • The Order (17:00) Yu-Jen Chen - Taiwan
  •  Sakura Kids (9:43) Ji Li -  US/China

 

 

New Filmmaker

Award of Excellence:

  • The dead bird (15:44) Damian Overton - Australia 
  • Second Glance (6:20) Ryan Adams - US
  • Sugarhiccup (16:59) Lisa Donato - US  
  • Spit (16:10) Mtume Gant - US
  •  Shots (8:28) Harrison Chambers, Brad Roller - US

  Award of Merit:


  • CAPSTONE (20:00) Freedom Hopkins - US
  • The Lockfish's Tale (16:51) Annie Micayla, Rose Fadem-Johnston - US 
  •  A Dill Pickle (12:40) Claire Tatin -  France
  • El Beso del Astronauta (7:38) Marius Conrotto Díaz -Denmark/Spain 

  Honorable Mention:


  • AUDITION TAPE (8:16) NATHAN BANKSTON - US
  •  A Savside Story (28:27) - Camen Islands
  • Dolly ka b'day (18:00) Babita Ashiwal - India


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.